VIETNAM WORK VISA – REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATIONS

ngay_dang 19/12/2018 loaitin English

Vietnam Work Visa – Requirements and Applications - Visa means a document issued by a competent authority of Vietnam to a foreigner to grant entry into Vietnam. A visa may be used one or multiple times and its purpose must not be changed.

 

If you are a foreigner and you would like to come to Vietnam to work, you have to be issued a work visa. You shouldn’t apply for a DL visa to entry Vietnam to work because DL visa is issued for tourist and has the duration of no longer than 03 months. There are 3 popular types of working visa. Let PazPus show you how different they are and procedures to get them.

 

 I. DN visa:

 

DN visa is issued to people who come to work with companies in Vietnam. The duration of DN visa is not longer than 12 months. You need a Vietnam company submitting the legal personal dossier to the immigration to show that they want to invite you to come and work with them. 

 

Usually, the immigration often issues 3 months DN visa for foreigners. When it’s expired, you can extend it one more time for 3 months. According to Vietnam’s Law, a foreigner living and working in Vietnam for more than 3 months must have Work Permit. Sometimes foreigners could be issued multiple-12-month DN visa but if they’ve stayed and worked in Vietnam consecutively more than 03 months without Work Permit, they can extend it only more 15 days when the visa is expired.

 

Besides, foreigners issued with DN visas shall not be issued temporary residence cards even though you have Work Permit. You have to apply for LĐ visa before applying for temporary residence cards.

 

List of dossier:

- 01 notarized copy of Certificate of Business registration of the enterprise sponsored foreigner;

- 01 notarized copy of  Seal Certificate of the enterprise sponsored foreigner;

- 01 copy of Passport;

 

Advantages:

- Easily applying;

- Duration is long;

 

Disadvantages:

- Can not be considered to be issued temporary residence card;

- Can not staying and living in Vietnam for more than 12 months.

 

                                                              Vietnam Working Visa

 

II. LĐ visa:

 

LĐ visa is issued to people who come to work with Work Permit. It means that foreigners have already got Work Permit issued by the Department of Labour, War Invalids and Social Affairs and entry Vietnam to work. There is a case that foreigner have DN visa and Work Permit but they have to get LĐ visa to apply for a temporary residence card. In this case, if the company sponsoring them when they entered Vietnam is also the company applying Work Permit for them, foreigners can stay in Vietnam during these procedures. If not, foreigners have to exit then enter again under the sponsor of the Company applying Work Permit for them.

 

The duration of LĐ visa is 2 years but the immigration shall not issue any visa with the duration of more than 12 months. So if you want to stay and work in Vietnam for 2 years, you should apply for a temporary residence card which has the same validity as a visa. The duration of LĐ temporary cards is 2 years.

 

List of dossier:

- 01 notarized copy of Certificate of Business registration of the enterprise sponsored foreigner;

- 01 notarized copy of  Seal Certificate of the enterprise sponsored foreigner;

- 01 notarized copy of  Work Permit.

- 01 original of Visa On Arrival Letter (issued when foreigner entered Vietnam with business visa) – in case the company sponsoring them when they entered Vietnam is also the company applying Work Permit for them.

 

Advantages:

- Foreigners issued with LĐ visas shall be issued temporary residence cards with the same symbols;

- Show the purpose entry of foreigners Vietnam correctly;

 

Disadvantages:

- Work Permit is required;

- Maybe have to exit then enter again.

 

III. ĐT visa:

 

ĐT visa is issued to foreign investors in Vietnam and foreign lawyers practicing in Vietnam. People who invest to establish a company in Vietnam, which is shown in Investment Registration Certificate, don’t need to apply for Work Permit. The duration of ĐT visa is 5 year but the Immigration shall not issue any visa with the duration of more than 12 months. So if you want to stay and work in Vietnam for more than 12 months, you should apply for temporary residence cards with duration of  2 years or 3 years.

 

If your charter capital is too low or people come from your nation have made any troubles in Vietnam, it’s more difficult to get ĐT visa because the Immigration would consider the dossier more carefully. Besides, you have to exit and then enter again under your company’s sponsor.

 

List of dossier:

- 01 notarized copy of Certificate of Business registration of the enterprise sponsored foreigner;

- 01 notarized copy of  Seal Certificate of the enterprise sponsored foreigner;

- 01 notarized copy of  Certificate of Investment registration of the enterprise sponsored foreigner;

- 01 notarized copy Register card of staying (in case foreigners are staying Vietnam).

 

Advantages:

- Foreigners issued with ĐT visas shall be issued temporary residence cards with the same symbols;

- Show the purpose entry of foreigners Vietnam correctly;

 

Disadvantages:

- Certificate of Investment registration is required; 

- Have to exit then enter again.

 

All above is information about 03 popular visas and our evaluation about them. Hope it's helpful for you. 

 

IV. Task of PazPus:

 

To customers use providing issuance of visa service of PazPus, we have the following responsibilities:

-    Give customers consultation about regulations and prepare necessary document, paper.

-    Draft text, form and prepare a complete dossier for customers.

-    Represent customers to submit the dossier and work with the authorities.

-    Deal with problems that arise during procedures (if) and support customers related works.

 

All tasks would be conducted until customers receive Visa.

By experience, capacity and professional skill, PazPus shall deserve to be a trustworthy partner and be leading choice for you.

Nếu bạn cảm thấy khó khăn và có nhiều điều chưa rõ . Hãy liên hệ với chúng tôi để được giải đáp và tư vấn miễn phí.

Sử dụng Dịch vụ tại Pazpus, yêu cầu của Quý khách hàng sẽ được đảm bảo trên cơ sở pháp lý vững chắc!.

Gọi cho chúng tôi !

lienhe

Xin cảm ơn!.